Privacy

    2016 Annual Report

    Click to view report

    Our History

    The interactive timeline of Brickworks

    Privacy

    Privacy Policy


    Brickworks Limited and Group Companies (Brickworks) strive for complete compliance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 while providing the best possible service to our clients across a wide range of products.

    We collect personal information in the course of conducting our business.

    Brickworks will use your information primarily to provide you with the goods and services you have requested. We will also use the information to let you know about our products and services.

    If you do not provide all the information we request on our application or order forms, we may not be able to complete your request.

    Brickworks understand the importance of privacy. We will not sell your information. We will not disclose your information to anyone except our employees, Group Companies, credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, collection agencies, contractors, and agents who act on our behalf, unless required to do so by law.

    To find out what personal information Brickworks holds about you, and if necessary, to ask us to update the information or make corrections, you can write to:

    The Company Secretary
    Brickworks Ltd
    PO Box 6550
    Wetherill Park
    NSW 1851

    To find out more about our privacy policies or if you are concerned about our use and your personal information, please feel free to contact our Credit Manager.

    The Brickworks Group companies includes:

    • The Austral Brick Company Pty Ltd
    • The Austral Tile Company Pty Ltd
    • Austral Export Company Pty Ltd
    • Bowral Brickworks Pty Ltd
    • Horsley Park Holdings Pty Ltd

     

    Customers and Suppliers


    Brickworks provide the best possible service to our clients across a wide range of products. To achieve this, Brickworks Limited makes use of personal information provided to us by you, our customers.

     

    Who is Brickworks?

    Brickworks comprises a number of trading companies that include:

    • The Austral Brick Company Pty Ltd
    • The Austral Tile Company Pty Ltd
    • Austral Export Company Pty Ltd
    • Bowral Brickworks Pty Ltd
    • Horsley Park Holdings Pty Ltd

     

    What does "personal information" mean?

    Personal information is broadly defined to mean any information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

     

    What type of personal information does Brickworks collect?

    Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, Drivers Licence numbers, dates of birth, credit card and banking details.

     

    Why is Brickworks collecting personal information?

    Collecting personal information is essential for Brickworks to conduct our business. By collecting your personal information, the company can set up and administer your account, and determine what products and services you might require.

    Collection of personal information also helps Brickworks to improve the goods and services we are able to offer our customers across our entire range.

     

    How is the personal information collected?

    Where possible, Brickworks collects your personal information directly from you. Collection might take place when you complete an account application form or an order for a product or when you request a product in person, over the telephone or via the internet.


    Brickworks will sometimes collect your information from other sources. For example we might get information from credit bureaus, agencies or other companies if you request credit or an increase in your credit limit.


    In most cases Brickworks will ask for your permission to collect your information when we collect it. We will not collect personal information about you without your consent. You can give us your consent verbally or in writing.

     

    How is the personal information disclosed?

    Brickworks will only disclose your personal information in limited circumstances. We will disclose it if we have your consent. We will disclose the information to related companies in order to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.


    We may disclose the information to credit companies, credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, collection agencies, solicitors and businesses in the same or other industries, if you apply for credit or an increase in your credit limit.


    We might also be authorised or required by the law to disclose your information.

     

    Direct marketing

    We might from time to time use your personal information to provide you with information about the range of our products and services. At any time after you give us your consent to use your personal information, you can change your mind. You can tell us that you do not wish to have your information used as a basis for further contact with you. Brickworks will respect your wishes.


    We will not use your information to send you any marketing not related to Brickworks and our activities.

     

    Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

    We rely on personal information to conduct our business, therefore it is essential that the information is accurate at all times and up to date. Should there be any change to personal information during the course of conducting business you can contact Brickworks to update the records. Brickworks will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept up to date.

     

    Security & Storage

    Brickworks takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We employ a number of protective measures, including:

    • External and internal premises security
    • Restricted access to personal information
    • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
    • Regular reviewing of the company's technology to improve security levels.


    When we no longer require your information, our policy is to securely destroy the information or delete it from our system.

     

    Access to personal information

    You may request access to your personal information by writing to one of our General Managers, Credit Manager or Company Secretary. You will have to pay an administrative charge and we may require up to 28 days to comply with your request.

     

    Transfer overseas

    Brickworks will not transfer your personal information outside of Australia.

     

    Sensitive information

    We do not collect or store "sensitive information". This includes information about your race or ethnic origin, professional or trade memberships, criminal record or health information.

     

    How to contact Brickworks Limited regarding Privacy issues

    Please feel free to contact us.

    Company Secretary
    Brickworks Limited
    PO Box 6550
    Wetherill Park
    NSW 1851


    Phone number (02) 9830 7700